AuroraMeteo

Norway345 places

Northern Lights in Norway: Where and When to See Them

Parts of Norway lie right under the auroral oval: near Tromsø the aurora can appear on almost any clear, dark night. Near Tromsø, September has historically been the best month (20% of nights).

Can you see the northern lights in Norway tonight?

Possibly, if the sky is clear. Tonight's forecast reaches Kp 2.7, enough for the aurora to be visible by eye from 48 towns in Norway after dark, for example Oslo, Bergen and Trondheim. A camera may also catch it from 29 more towns.

You also need a clear sky and real darkness: each town's page shows its cloud forecast and best hour tonight.

Kp forecast: NOAA SWPC, checked every 10 minutes.

Featured destinations

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
TromsøTroms0067.2°
BodøNordland0064.9°
HarstadTroms0066.4°
Mo i RanaNordland0063.9°
TromsdalenTroms0067.2°
AltaFinnmark0067.4°
NarvikNordland0066.0°
LenvikaTroms0067.0°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
Oslo1,082,5752.7
Bergen294,0292.7
Trondheim216,5180.7
Stavanger151,6693
Kristiansand117,2373.7
Drammen106,0133.3
Lillestrøm89,6842.7
Sandnes85,3863.3

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Live webcams in Norway

    Check the sky for yourself with these public cameras. They open on the camera owner's website.

    These cameras belong to their owners — we only link to them. Most show little in daylight or under cloud, and some pause in summer.

    Regions of Norway

    Practical information for Norway

    Emergency number
    112 (police), 113 (ambulance), 110 (fire)
    Access to land
    Allemannsretten gives free access to uncultivated land (utmark) such as forest, mountain and shoreline; cultivated land and yards (innmark) need the owner's consent. Overnight stays, including tents, motorhomes and vans, must be more than 150 m from an inhabited house or cabin, and you may stay at most two nights in one spot without permission.
    Winter driving
    Winter tyres need at least 3 mm of tread from 1 November to the first Sunday after Easter Monday (16 October to 30 April in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark). Studded tyres are allowed in the same periods and outside them when conditions require. Road conditions are on Statens vegvesen's traffic information service (vegvesen.no/trafikk). Road conditions
    Drones
    Anyone flying a drone that has a camera or weighs over 250 g must register at flydrone.no and pass the free online course. Flights must stay below 120 m above the nearest ground, within line of sight and outside airport safety zones. National authority: https://luftfartstilsynet.no/en/drones/
    Official space-weather service
    Norwegian Centre for Space Weather (NOSWE), Tromsø Geophysical Observatory, UiT
    Weather service
    Norwegian Meteorological Institute (Yr)
    Certified dark-sky places
    Øvre Pasvik National Park

    Øvre Pasvik National Park in Finnmark became Norway's first DarkSky International certified place in 2024 and is described as the northernmost International Dark Sky Place.

    NOSWE at UiT is Norway's ISES Regional Space Weather Warning Centre. It publishes aurora nowcasts plus 1-hour and 4-hour forecasts for Svalbard, Tromsø, Trondheim, Bergen and Oslo, and runs an all-sky camera at Skibotn.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.

    Questions and answers

    Can you see the northern lights in Norway?

    Parts of Norway lie right under the auroral oval: near Tromsø the aurora can appear on almost any clear, dark night.

    What Kp do you need to see the aurora in Norway?

    Near Tromsø about Kp 0 is enough. In Oslo, the largest city, you need about Kp 2.7.

    What is the best month to see the aurora in Norway?

    Near Tromsø, September has historically been the best month (20% of nights were clear, dark and active enough), followed by October (19%).

    When was the aurora last visible in Norway?

    Near Tromsø the aurora is a regular sight on clear, dark nights. The most recent strong geomagnetic storm there in the dark was on 10 October 2026 (Kp 7.0), one of 737 storm nights since 1995.