AuroraMeteo

When is the best time to see the northern lights?

Across our featured northern destinations, March, February and January gave the best odds between 2005 and 2025. The strongest single places were Coldfoot, Inuvik and Yellowknife.

Northern lights: good nights by month

Share of nights that were dark, active enough for that place and mostly clear (2005–2025).

PlaceSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarApr
Coldfoot United States39%46%71%73%76%74%78%39%
Inuvik Canada29%20%48%67%69%74%78%19%
Yellowknife Canada60%35%36%66%66%78%76%61%
Iqaluit Canada37%27%34%63%73%76%71%43%
Dawson City Canada39%33%55%64%65%68%74%47%
Fairbanks United States37%33%60%65%71%68%72%48%
Whitehorse Canada42%35%46%53%53%62%67%60%
Talkeetna United States29%40%55%53%57%57%64%58%
Churchill Canada19%9%4%48%58%62%47%30%
Kangerlussuaq Greenland39%38%36%39%42%47%54%22%
Anchorage United States22%31%42%38%47%46%52%42%
Nuuk Greenland44%50%38%37%31%34%38%28%
Utqiagvik United States11%9%15%37%49%49%45%4%
Gällivare Sweden40%31%32%24%31%33%46%23%
Jokkmokk Sweden40%31%32%24%31%33%46%23%
Luleå Sweden43%30%33%29%30%33%43%33%
Kiruna Sweden35%26%29%23%31%31%43%16%
Jukkasjärvi Sweden35%26%29%23%31%31%43%16%
Höfn Iceland36%38%40%43%37%37%36%34%
Ilulissat Greenland40%40%33%35%34%40%41%12%
Longyearbyen Svalbard & Jan Mayen2%22%26%32%36%40%25%0%
Vík í Mýrdal Iceland32%39%39%40%30%29%33%33%
Saariselkä Finland36%26%28%24%34%32%40%15%
Ivalo Finland39%23%19%16%26%24%28%8%
Reykjavík Iceland29%31%33%39%29%29%28%24%
Rovaniemi Finland38%20%22%20%26%27%34%24%
Luosto Finland38%21%26%20%26%27%35%19%
Inari Finland37%27%26%22%35%33%37%11%
Muonio village Finland35%23%23%16%24%28%36%13%
Levi Finland35%23%23%16%24%28%36%13%
Ylläs (Äkäslompolo) Finland35%23%23%16%24%28%36%13%
Abisko Sweden27%23%30%29%34%34%33%15%
Snæfellsnes (Grundarfjörður) Iceland25%24%25%33%23%25%23%19%
Kilpisjärvi Finland27%22%25%24%29%27%24%9%
Grand Marais United States25%20%11%13%18%27%27%15%
Jasper Canada27%20%16%16%18%22%21%25%
Senja Norway27%20%19%18%20%18%15%7%
Svolvær Norway24%26%21%24%23%22%20%12%
Narvik Norway25%25%24%24%25%23%18%9%
Utsjoki parish village Finland24%15%16%17%20%17%13%4%
Bodø Norway24%23%22%23%22%21%20%11%
Kirkenes Norway24%13%13%15%14%11%18%5%
Vardø Norway24%13%13%15%14%11%18%5%
Sortland Norway24%21%19%19%17%16%17%10%
Alta Norway23%18%19%17%19%17%13%5%
Lyngen Alps (Lyngseidet) Norway23%18%18%18%19%17%13%5%
Egilsstaðir Iceland22%21%18%20%17%21%18%21%
Akureyri Iceland21%15%17%15%12%15%12%15%
Húsavík Iceland21%15%17%15%12%15%12%14%
Lake Mývatn (Reykjahlíð) Iceland21%15%17%15%12%15%12%14%
Tromsø Norway20%19%17%14%17%14%13%7%
Hammerfest Norway19%15%15%15%14%11%11%2%
Honningsvåg Norway19%15%15%15%14%11%11%2%
Tórshavn Faroe Islands15%13%12%10%9%12%7%15%
Ísafjörður Iceland15%13%11%11%8%9%9%8%
Lerwick United Kingdom12%13%9%6%5%10%11%12%
Copper Harbor United States9%10%7%3%5%7%13%2%
Banff Canada11%9%8%7%6%8%8%8%
Inverness United Kingdom10%9%8%7%3%7%9%8%
Portree United Kingdom8%7%6%4%3%6%10%7%
Marquette United States6%6%4%2%2%4%8%1%
Aviemore United Kingdom8%7%5%5%2%5%7%6%
Thurso United Kingdom7%3%3%1%1%3%4%6%
Kirkwall United Kingdom7%3%3%1%1%3%4%6%
Bar Harbor United States3%1%1%0%1%1%1%1%
Cherry Springs State Park United States1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Southern lights

PlaceMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOct
Bruny Island (Alonnah) Australia7%8%7%8%6%8%8%8%
Southport / Cockle Creek Australia7%8%7%8%6%8%8%8%
Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban) New Zealand5%5%5%4%6%5%4%3%
Hobart Australia4%4%4%4%3%5%4%4%
Invercargill New Zealand4%4%5%3%3%2%4%2%
Cradle Mountain Australia3%3%4%3%2%4%4%3%
The Catlins (Owaka) New Zealand3%3%4%2%2%2%2%1%
Dunedin New Zealand3%3%4%2%2%2%2%1%
Lake Tekapo New Zealand2%1%2%2%1%2%2%1%
Queenstown New Zealand2%1%2%2%1%1%2%1%
Aoraki/Mount Cook Village New Zealand0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Melbourne Australia0%1%0%1%0%1%0%0%
Ushuaia Argentina0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Punta Arenas Chile0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Puerto Williams Chile0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Stanley Falkland Islands0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Darkness and clouds decide more than the calendar

Above the Arctic Circle the midnight sun ends the season from roughly mid-April to late August. Within the dark season, weather explains most of the difference between months: coastal places are cloudier in early winter, while inland places like Abisko, Kiruna, Fairbanks and Yellowknife have drier, clearer winters.

Geomagnetic activity tends to be slightly higher around the equinoxes in March and September, which shows up as a bump in many destinations.

How to use these numbers

Each percentage is the share of nights in that month that were dark, active enough for that place and mostly clear. Staying several nights multiplies your chances; the trip planner calculates this for you.

These are historical frequencies, not forecasts. They show where and when the odds are best; the live forecast tells you about tonight. Methodology