AuroraMeteo

Germany2,046 places

Northern Lights in Germany: Where and When to See Them

In Germany the aurora appears only during geomagnetic storms, low on the horizon. The best chances are near Flensburg, from about Kp 5.7. Near Flensburg, September has historically been the best month (3% of nights).

Can you see the northern lights in Germany tonight?

Not tonight: activity is too low for Germany. The forecast peaks at Kp 2.7, but you need about Kp 5.7 near Flensburg. A storm can build within a day, so check again tomorrow.

You also need a clear sky and real darkness: each town's page shows its cloud forecast and best hour tonight.

Kp forecast: NOAA SWPC, checked every 10 minutes.

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
WesterlandSchleswig-Holstein5.33.751.5°
KielSchleswig-Holstein5.7450.8°
FlensburgSchleswig-Holstein5.7451.3°
StralsundMecklenburg5.7450.8°
RendsburgSchleswig-Holstein5.7450.8°
SchleswigSchleswig-Holstein5.7451.0°
EckernfördeSchleswig-Holstein5.7451.0°
HusumSchleswig-Holstein5.7451.0°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
Berlin3,426,3547
Hamburg1,973,8966.3
München1,505,0059+
Köln1,024,6217.7
Frankfurt650,0008.3
Düsseldorf618,6857.7
Stuttgart612,6639
Essen593,0857.3

Storm watch: can you see the northern lights from Germany?

Rarely, but yes. In strong storms (about Kp 3.7 or more) the red upper layer of the aurora, 300–400 km up, rises above the northern horizon of Germany. Phone and camera sensors pick it up far more easily than the eye.

…

PlaceKp for photosKp for the eyePhoto nights since 1995Last time
Westerland 3.7 5.3 985 Oct 2026
Kiel 4 5.7 994 Oct 2026
Flensburg 4 5.7 990 Oct 2026
Stralsund 4 5.7 991 Oct 2026
Rendsburg 4 5.7 996 Oct 2026
Schleswig 4 5.7 993 Oct 2026
Eckernförde 4 5.7 993 Oct 2026
Husum 4 5.7 995 Oct 2026
Bergen auf Rügen 4 5.7 988 Oct 2026
Fehmarn 4 5.7 992 Oct 2026
Kronshagen 4 5.7 994 Oct 2026
Harrislee 4 5.7 990 Oct 2026

When it was last seen from Germany

Nights with enough activity for photos from Westerland during darkness (Kp 4.7 or more):

  • 10 October 2026 · Kp 7.0
  • 4 October 2026 · Kp 5.7
  • 7 September 2026 · Kp 4.7
  • 5 June 2026 · Kp 5.0
  • 15 May 2026 · Kp 6.0
  • 4 May 2026 · Kp 4.7
  • 30 April 2026 · Kp 4.7
  • 20 April 2026 · Kp 4.7
  • 18 April 2026 · Kp 4.7
  • 3 April 2026 · Kp 5.7

How to catch it from Germany

  1. Watch the forecast: you need about Kp 3.7 or more — a strong to severe storm. These arrive a day or two after a big eruption on the Sun, so there is usually some warning.
  2. Get away from city lights and find an open view to the north: a coast, a hill or a field. The glow sits low over the horizon.
  3. Use your phone's night mode or a camera on a tripod (3–15 s). Check the photo: a red or pink sky to the north is the aurora.
  4. The best hours are usually 22:00–02:00 local time, but in big storms it can start right after dusk.
  1. Kp 0–2 Quiet Only under the auroral oval: northern Norway, Swedish and Finnish Lapland, Iceland, Alaska, northern Canada.
  2. Kp 3 Unsettled Bright in the Arctic; low on the horizon in central Scandinavia and southern Iceland.
  3. Kp 4 Active camera in Westerland Overhead in the Arctic; low in the north from southern Norway, Sweden, Finland and northern Scotland.
  4. Kp 5 Minor storm (G1) eye in Westerland Scotland, southern Scandinavia, the Baltic states, the northern US states and southern Canada.
  5. Kp 6 Moderate storm (G2) Northern England, Denmark, northern Germany and Poland, the US Midwest — often clearer in photos than to the eye.
  6. Kp 7 Strong storm (G3) Most of the UK, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Czechia; red glow in photos from France and the northern Alps.
  7. Kp 8 Severe storm (G4) Central Europe to the eye; red sky in photos from northern Italy, Spain, the Balkans and Turkey's Black Sea coast.
  8. Kp 9 Extreme storm (G5) Seen across Europe and the US; in photos as far south as the Mediterranean, Turkey and North Africa (May 2024).

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Regions of Germany

    Practical information for Germany

    Emergency number
    112
    Access to land
    Under § 59 BNatSchG everyone may enter open countryside on roads, paths and unused land for recreation (forests under the federal/state forest acts); state laws usually exclude parking vehicles and camping from this right, and nature reserves/national parks may restrict access or path use.
    Winter driving
    Germany has a situational winter tyre rule (§ 2 Abs. 3a StVO): in black ice, snow, slush or frost only tyres with the Alpine (3PMSF) symbol are allowed — M+S-only tyres no longer qualify since 1 Oct 2024; there is no fixed calendar period. Motorway traffic info: Autobahn GmbH (autobahn.de). Road conditions
    Drones
    Germany applies the EU EASA drone framework (operator registration with the LBA required for drones of 250 g or more or with a camera); national authority: Luftfahrt-Bundesamt, https://www.lba.de.
    Weather service
    Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD)
    Certified dark-sky places
    Pellworm (Sterneninsel) · Spiekeroog (Sterneninsel) · Nossentiner/Schwinzer Heide Nature Park · Kyritz-Ruppiner Heide · Westhavelland Nature Park · Eifel National Park

    Other DarkSky-certified places in Germany (southern): Rhön Biosphere Reserve (Reserve), Winklmoosalm (Park), Eiweiler/Nohfelden (Community).

    Kyritz-Ruppiner Heide: parts of the heath remain closed due to historic munitions contamination; stay in accessible areas.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.

    Questions and answers

    Can you see the northern lights in Germany?

    In Germany the aurora appears only during geomagnetic storms, low on the horizon. The best chances are near Flensburg, from about Kp 5.7.

    What Kp do you need to see the aurora in Germany?

    Near Flensburg about Kp 5.7 is enough. In Berlin, the largest city, you need about Kp 7.

    What is the best month to see the aurora in Germany?

    Near Flensburg, September has historically been the best month (3% of nights were clear, dark and active enough), followed by March (2%).

    When was the aurora last visible in Germany?

    The most recent night in our data with enough activity for Flensburg during darkness was 10 October 2026 (Kp 7.0). That has happened on 330 nights since 1995.