AuroraMeteo

United Kingdom2,525 places

Northern Lights in United Kingdom: Where and When to See Them

In the north of United Kingdom the aurora is a regular sight on clear, dark nights — near Lerwick from about Kp 2.3. Near Lerwick, October has historically been the best month (13% of nights).

Featured destinations

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
LerwickScotland2.30.757.8°
ThursoScotland31.356.1°
KirkwallScotland31.356.6°
Isle of LewisScotland3.31.755.9°
StornowayScotland3.31.755.9°
WickScotland3.31.755.9°
InvernessScotland3.7254.9°
ElginScotland3.7255.0°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
London8,961,9897.3
Birmingham1,157,6036.7
Glasgow626,4104.7
Manchester568,9966
Sheffield556,5006.3
Leeds536,2806
Edinburgh514,9904.7
Liverpool496,7706.3

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Regions of United Kingdom

    Practical information for United Kingdom

    Emergency number
    999 / 112
    Access to land
    In Scotland the Scottish Outdoor Access Code gives access rights over most land and inland water at any time of day or night (including responsible wild camping), provided you act responsibly and keep away from buildings; in England and Wales the CRoW Act right of access covers only mapped open access land, on foot, and excludes camping and driving unless the landowner allows it.
    Winter driving
    Winter tyres are not legally required anywhere in the UK (minimum tread 1.6 mm); check Traffic Scotland (trafficscotland.org) for Scottish trunk roads and National Highways for England's motorways and major A-roads. Road conditions
    Drones
    Drones of 250 g up to 25 kg need both a CAA Flyer ID (online theory test) and Operator ID, and from 1 January 2026 a Flyer ID is required for drones over 100 g; see https://www.caa.co.uk/drones/
    Official space-weather service
    Met Office Space Weather (incl. aurora forecast)
    Weather service
    Met Office
    Certified dark-sky places
    Tomintoul and Glenlivet – Cairngorms · Galloway Forest Park · Northumberland National Park and Kielder Water & Forest Park · North Ronaldsay · Isle of Coll

    DarkSky International describes Tomintoul and Glenlivet – Cairngorms as the darkest Dark Sky Park in the UK and the most northerly in the world.

    England/Wales open access land excludes land within 20 m of a dwelling, buildings, parks and gardens.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.