AuroraMeteo

Australia151 places

Southern Lights in Australia: Where and When to See Them

In Australia the aurora needs an active night. It shows up first near Bruny Island (Alonnah), from about Kp 4. Near Bruny Island (Alonnah), August has historically been the best month (8% of nights).

Can you see the southern lights in Australia tonight?

Not tonight: activity is too low for Australia. The forecast peaks at Kp 2.7, but you need about Kp 4 near Bruny Island (Alonnah). A storm can build within a day, so check again tomorrow.

You also need a clear sky and real darkness: each town's page shows its cloud forecast and best hour tonight.

Kp forecast: NOAA SWPC, checked every 10 minutes.

Featured destinations

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
Bruny Island (Alonnah)Tasmania42.354.1°
Southport / Cockle CreekTasmania42.354.3°
HobartTasmania4.32.753.6°
LauncestonTasmania53.352.1°
Cradle MountainTasmania53.352.4°
DevonportTasmania5.33.751.9°
BurnieTasmania5.33.751.8°
GeelongVictoria6.7548.8°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
Sydney5,638,8309+
Melbourne5,435,5907
Brisbane2,780,0639+
Perth2,384,3719+
Adelaide1,469,1638.3
Gold Coast640,7789+
Newcastle508,4379+
Sunshine Coast398,8409+

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Live webcams in Australia

    Check the sky for yourself with these public cameras. They open on the camera owner's website.

    These cameras belong to their owners — we only link to them. Most show little in daylight or under cloud, and some pause in summer.

    Regions of Australia

    Practical information for Australia

    Emergency number
    000 (112 also works from mobile phones)
    Access to land
    Most Tasmanian national parks require a valid Parks & Wildlife Service parks pass per vehicle (24-hour, holiday/8-week, annual options; Cradle Mountain excluded from the 24-hour pass). Check land tenure before parking at night and respect any local closures.
    Winter driving
    Under Victoria's Alpine Resorts (Management) Regulations 2020, every vehicle entering Falls Creek, Mt Baw Baw, Mt Buller, Mt Hotham and Mt Stirling must carry fitting wheel chains during the declared snow season (2026: 7 June - 4 October). Check VicTraffic for live Victorian road disruptions; in Tasmania, elevated roads get snow and ice in winter and closures are posted via Tasmania Police alerts / TasALERT. Road conditions
    Drones
    CASA rules for recreational flying: max 120 m AGL, at least 30 m from people, daylight and visual line of sight only, one drone at a time, and no flying within 5.5 km of a controlled airport for drones over 250 g; see https://www.casa.gov.au/knowyourdrone/drone-rules
    Official space-weather service
    Bureau of Meteorology Australian Space Weather Forecasting Centre (Aurora Watch/Alert/Outlook)
    Weather service
    Bureau of Meteorology
    Certified dark-sky places
    River Murray International Dark Sky Reserve · Warrumbungle National Park · Arkaroola Wilderness Sanctuary · The Jump-Up, Australian Age of Dinosaurs

    BOM issues Aurora Watches (up to 48 h lead time after a geoeffective CME/coronal hole), Aurora Alerts (aurora under way) and 3-7 day Aurora Outlooks; email subscription is available.

    BOM guidance: around Kp 3 aurora may be visible from southern Tasmania; at Kp 7 (severe storm) it can reach southern NSW.

    No DarkSky-certified place was found in Tasmania or Victoria.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.

    Questions and answers

    Can you see the southern lights in Australia?

    In Australia the aurora needs an active night. It shows up first near Bruny Island (Alonnah), from about Kp 4.

    What Kp do you need to see the aurora in Australia?

    Near Bruny Island (Alonnah) about Kp 4 is enough. In Sydney, the largest city, you need about Kp 9+.

    What is the best month to see the aurora in Australia?

    Near Bruny Island (Alonnah), August has historically been the best month (8% of nights were clear, dark and active enough), followed by April (8%).

    When was the aurora last visible in Australia?

    The most recent night in our data with enough activity for Bruny Island (Alonnah) during darkness was 10 October 2026 (Kp 7.3). That has happened on 862 nights since 1995.