AuroraMeteo

Finland535 places

Northern Lights in Finland: Where and When to See Them

Parts of Finland lie right under the auroral oval: near Inari the aurora can appear on almost any clear, dark night. Near Inari, September has historically been the best month (37% of nights).

Can you see the northern lights in Finland tonight?

Possibly, if the sky is clear. Tonight's forecast reaches Kp 2.3, enough for the aurora to be visible by eye from 102 towns in Finland after dark, for example Tampere, Oulu and Turku. A camera may also catch it from 21 more towns.

You also need a clear sky and real darkness: each town's page shows its cloud forecast and best hour tonight.

Kp forecast: NOAA SWPC, checked every 10 minutes.

Featured destinations

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
OuluNorth Ostrobothnia0062.2°
RovaniemiLapland0063.7°
TornioLapland0063.1°
KemiLapland0063.0°
Haukipudas parish villageNorth Ostrobothnia0062.4°
KuusamoNorth Ostrobothnia0063.1°
KempeleNorth Ostrobothnia0062.1°
Kiiminki parish villageNorth Ostrobothnia0062.3°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
Helsinki658,8642.7
Espoo323,9102.7
Tampere260,6462
Vantaa252,7242.7
Oulu216,0660
Turku206,6552.3
Jyväskylä148,7441.7
Kuopio125,4621.3

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Live webcams in Finland

    Check the sky for yourself with these public cameras. They open on the camera owner's website.

    These cameras belong to their owners — we only link to them. Most show little in daylight or under cloud, and some pause in summer.

    Regions of Finland

    Practical information for Finland

    Emergency number
    112
    Access to land
    Everyman's right (jokamiehenoikeus) lets anyone move about, and camp or stay temporarily, in the countryside regardless of who owns it, without permission. It does not cover yards, cultivated land or other specially designated areas, nor activities that damage nature or disturb others.
    Winter driving
    Winter tyres are mandatory from 1 November to 31 March when weather or road conditions require them. Minimum tread is 3 mm, and since December 2024 non-studded winter tyres need the three-peak mountain snowflake symbol. Studded tyres may be used from 1 November to 31 March or until the Monday after Easter. Fintraffic's Liikennetilanne (Traffic Situation) service shows road conditions and road weather cameras. Road conditions
    Drones
    EU drone rules apply: register as an operator if your drone weighs 250 g or more or carries a camera, keep it in line of sight and stay below 120 m. National authority: https://www.traficom.fi/en/
    Official space-weather service
    Finnish Meteorological Institute: Auroras and space weather · FMI Auroras Now! (all-sky cameras) · ISES RWC Finland (FMI)
    Weather service
    Finnish Meteorological Institute (FMI)
    Certified dark-sky places
    Syrjävaara Dark Sky Park

    In August 2026 Syrjävaara (Kaavi, North Savo) became Finland's first International Dark Sky Park. It is a 90 ha conservation area set up in 2014.

    FMI's aurora page uses its magnetometer network (R-index) to issue yellow alerts (auroras possible) and red alerts (auroras very likely). FMI says the older Auroras Now! service is gradually being replaced by its RWC website.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.

    Questions and answers

    Can you see the northern lights in Finland?

    Parts of Finland lie right under the auroral oval: near Inari the aurora can appear on almost any clear, dark night.

    What Kp do you need to see the aurora in Finland?

    Near Inari about Kp 0 is enough. In Helsinki, the largest city, you need about Kp 2.7.

    What is the best month to see the aurora in Finland?

    Near Inari, September has historically been the best month (37% of nights were clear, dark and active enough), followed by March (37%).

    When was the aurora last visible in Finland?

    Near Inari the aurora is a regular sight on clear, dark nights. The most recent strong geomagnetic storm there in the dark was on 10 October 2026 (Kp 7.3), one of 754 storm nights since 1995.