AuroraMeteo

New Zealand147 places

Southern Lights in New Zealand: Where and When to See Them

In New Zealand the aurora needs an active night. It shows up first near Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban), from about Kp 4. Near Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban), July has historically been the best month (6% of nights).

Can you see the southern lights in New Zealand tonight?

Not tonight: activity is too low for New Zealand. The forecast peaks at Kp 2.7, but you need about Kp 4 near Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban). A storm can build within a day, so check again tomorrow.

You also need a clear sky and real darkness: each town's page shows its cloud forecast and best hour tonight.

Kp forecast: NOAA SWPC, checked every 10 minutes.

Featured destinations

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban)Southland Region42.354.5°
InvercargillSouthland Region4.32.753.9°
GoreSouthland Region4.32.753.5°
The Catlins (Owaka)Otago Region4.32.753.7°
DunedinOtago Region4.7353.0°
MosgielOtago Region4.7353.0°
OamaruOtago Region53.352.1°
WānakaOtago Region5.33.752.0°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
Auckland1,547,2009+
Christchurch419,2006
Wellington381,9007.3
Manukau City362,0009+
Hamilton192,1009+
Tauranga161,0009+
Dunedin132,8004.7
Lower Hutt114,2007.7

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Live webcams in New Zealand

    Check the sky for yourself with these public cameras. They open on the camera owner's website.

    These cameras belong to their owners — we only link to them. Most show little in daylight or under cloud, and some pause in summer.

    Regions of New Zealand

    Practical information for New Zealand

    Emergency number
    111 (free, works from mobiles without credit); 105 for non-emergency Police
    Access to land
    Freedom camping is allowed on DOC public conservation land unless a site is prohibited or restricted; scenic/recreation reserves are closed to it unless DOC provides a campsite, some sites are self-contained-vehicle only (from 7 June 2026 a green warrant card must be displayed), and breaches can be fined.
    Winter driving
    NZTA advises anyone crossing alpine passes or travelling in the south and inland South Island in winter to carry chains and know how to fit them; from winter 2026 Queenstown Lakes District Council can fine drivers $750 for not fitting chains on council roads when 'chains required' signs are shown. Check NZTA Journey Planner for closures and 'chains essential' notices. Road conditions
    Drones
    CAA Part 101: max 120 m AGL, unshielded flights within 4 km of an aerodrome need aerodrome operator approval (and a qualification), controlled airspace needs ATC clearance, and night flying is only allowed shielded or with night-training qualification; see https://www.aviation.govt.nz/drones/
    Weather service
    MetService (Meteorological Service of New Zealand)
    Certified dark-sky places
    Stewart Island / Rakiura · Aoraki Mackenzie International Dark Sky Reserve · Tāhuna Glenorchy Dark Sky Sanctuary · Naseby Dark Sky Community · Kaikōura Dark Sky Sanctuary · Wairarapa Dark Sky Reserve

    New Zealand has 10 DarkSky-certified places (as of 2025), also including Kawarau Gibbston Dark Sky Park, Aotea/Great Barrier Island, Wai-iti and Oxford Forest.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.

    Questions and answers

    Can you see the southern lights in New Zealand?

    In New Zealand the aurora needs an active night. It shows up first near Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban), from about Kp 4.

    What Kp do you need to see the aurora in New Zealand?

    Near Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban) about Kp 4 is enough. In Auckland, the largest city, you need about Kp 9+.

    What is the best month to see the aurora in New Zealand?

    Near Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban), July has historically been the best month (6% of nights were clear, dark and active enough), followed by March (5%).

    When was the aurora last visible in New Zealand?

    The most recent night in our data with enough activity for Stewart Island/Rakiura (Oban) during darkness was 10 October 2026 (Kp 7.3). That has happened on 829 nights since 1995.