AuroraMeteo

United States8,162 places

Northern Lights in United States: Where and When to See Them

Parts of United States lie right under the auroral oval: near Fairbanks the aurora can appear on almost any clear, dark night. Near Fairbanks, March has historically been the best month (72% of nights).

Featured destinations

Where the aurora is easiest to see

PlaceRegionKp neededKp for photosMagnetic latitude
FairbanksAlaska0065.1°
BadgerAlaska0065.1°
CollegeAlaska0065.1°
Farmers LoopAlaska0065.2°
UtqiagvikAlaska0070.4°
NomeAlaska0062.1°
KotzebueAlaska0065.1°
Eielson Air Force Base Census Designated PlaceAlaska0065.0°

Largest cities

PlacePopulationKp needed
New York City8,804,1906.7
Los Angeles3,820,9149+
Brooklyn2,736,0746.7
Chicago2,664,4525.7
Queens2,316,8416.7
Houston2,314,1579+
Phoenix1,650,0709+
Philadelphia1,573,9167

Live sightings

Where visitors are reporting the aurora right now. A place climbs with every report and drops again as the reports age.

  1. …

    Regions of United States

    Practical information for United States

    Emergency number
    911
    Access to land
    There is no general right to roam; trespass law is set by each state, so stay on public land (national parks, national forests, BLM land) or get the landowner's permission, and follow each park's night-time and parking rules.
    Winter driving
    Tyre and chain rules are set at state level; check Alaska 511 (511.alaska.gov, Alaska DOT&PF) for Alaska roads, or the relevant state's 511 service elsewhere. Road conditions
    Drones
    Recreational flyers must pass the FAA's TRUST test, register drones of 250 g or more on FAADroneZone, and fly no higher than 400 ft AGL in uncontrolled airspace (LAANC authorization needed in controlled airspace): https://www.faa.gov/uas/recreational_flyers
    Official space-weather service
    NOAA Space Weather Prediction Center (aurora dashboard)
    Weather service
    National Weather Service (NOAA)
    Certified dark-sky places
    Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness, Minnesota · Voyageurs National Park, Minnesota · Katahdin Woods and Waters National Monument, Maine · Headlands International Dark Sky Park, Michigan · Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park (Glacier NP, Montana)

    Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness is DarkSky International's largest Dark Sky Sanctuary (about 1.1 million acres).

    The Headlands (Emmet County, Mackinaw City) is open 24/7 year-round with no entrance fee.

    Compiled from official government, road-authority and weather-service sources. Rules change; check them before you travel.